Annie Gale

— An Alberta Champion —

Inscription.
Annie Gale was a British immigrant to Canada who dove straight into community politics to improve the standard of living in her new home. In a matter of only ten years in Calgary, she accomplished many important social and political changes.

Surprised and sometimes shocked by the inferior quality of life in her new community, Gale was moved to act. Disgusted by the expensive, low quality produce available, she helped establish a market for all the local farm fresh vegetables, as well as a club to encourage community gardens.

Gale's most famous accomplishment was in 1917, when she became the first woman in municipal politics anywhere in the British Empire. She served three terms as an alderman on the Calgary City Council. Staying true to the issues that galvanized her, Annie created city-owned hospitals and reformed city prison conditions among other achievements, and was later elected a Public School Trustee. Gale moved to Vancouver in 1925, but even after such a short time in Calgary, her accomplishments are held in high esteem.

Erected by Alberta Champions Society.

1. Annie Rolinson Gale.
Hannah (Annie was a nickname) Rolinson was born in England on Dec. 29, 1876. Early on she showed a high level of intelligence by being one of the first women to take and pass an entrance
2. Marker detail: Annie Gale
examination to the prestigious Oxford University. Despite her results however women were not yet allowed to attend the school. She married William Gale in 1901 and had two boys. It was the couple’s decision to move to Canada in 1912 to join family that would bring opportunities for Annie that she perhaps never would have had if she had stayed in her native homeland.
(Submitted on April 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Annie Gale, the first female alderman in Calgary and Canada.
For a self-described "very conservative woman, not particularly interested in women's suffrage," Annie Gale is paradoxically remembered as a consumer advocate, social activist, and pioneering female politician of international significance. To her biographer, Judith Lishman, Gale was “one of the finest citizens that Calgary has ever had.” As Annie's public reputation grew, it seemed inevitable that she begin to be considered for public office. She was nominated for the 1917 civic election; Annie came in sixth of the twelve aldermen elected. This made her the first woman in Canada, and possibly in the British Empire, to be elected as an alderman. Before she left city council in 1923, Annie became the first woman in Canada to serve as an acting mayor.
(looking north from 4 Street SW Light Rail Station • Harley Hotchkiss Gardens in background)

3. Annie Rolinson Gale.
Annie was a hard-working alderman determined to make changes, and she never shied away from controversy. As she once said, "I have always believed that the mission of women in political life was to clean up politics." She retired from the Calgary City Council in 1923 after making many notable contributions to her adopted home. Annie and her husband William moved to Vancouver in hopes that the coastal climate would be beneficial for his health.