Near D'Hanis in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Richarz Cemetery

Inscription.

Captain Heinrich Joseph Richarz established this cemetery in 1905. A native of Prussia, he and his family arrived in Texas in 1850. After a brief stay in Bexar County, the family moved to Fort Lincoln, residing for a time in quarters once occupied by future Civil War General, James Longstreet, Richarz soon bought land nearby, moved his family there and raised cattle and the Merino Sheep he is credited with introducing to this part of the country.

Frequent Indian raids resulted in organization of the Medina Mounted Home Guards. Richarz, with his military background, became its Major. In 1870, Richarz was Captain of Company E, Frontier Forces, based at Fort Inge, near Uvalde. His son, Walter, a Private in this Company, was killed by Indians.

At D'Hanis, Richarz established the first Post Office west of Castroville and served as its Postmaster. He also served as Chief Justice (County Judge) of Medina County. A Cattle and Hide Inspector, Fourth District School Director and as a Representative to the Seventeenth State Legislature. After years of Public Service, he retired to his farm and died on May 21, 1910. He and other members of his family are interred here.
Medina County Historical Commission 2002

Erected 2002 by Medina County Historical Commission
.

More about this marker. The Richarz Cemetery is located about 1 mile west of the marker. Continue down the road as it turns into a rough dirt road.

2. Entrance to the Richarz Cemetery
. Officer Down Memorial Page (Submitted on October 19, 2020, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)