Napoleon 12-pounder cannon

H. N. Cooper and Company, ca. 1863

Inscription. The Napoleon 12-pounder cannon was originally developed by France in 1853 under Emperor Napoleon III. American manufacturers later used the design for cannon production during the Civil War.

On September 14, 1874, the Metropolitan Police used this cannon against the White League in front of the Cabildo during the Battle of Liberty Place. The White League aimed to overthrow the state's Reconstruction government. More than a dozen died on each side. The White League seized the Cabildo, the Arsenal, and Jackson Square for three days, but retreated when federal troops intervened.

Captions
Left Officer's presentation sword, presented to General F. N. Ogden of the White League after the Battle of Liberty Place. Loaned by the Louisiana Historical Society 01913 a-c.

Please help us preserve this cannon for future generations.
Do not lean, climb, or sit on the cannon.