Busby in Big Horn County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Rosebud Battlefield

Inscription. "In grateful recognition of the valor and sacrifice of the soldiers killed in action fought on these grounds, between the United States Forces under General George Crook and Sioux and Cheyenne Indians under Chief Crazy Horse. June 17, 1876. 3rd U.S. Cavalry
Sergt. David Marshall Pvt. Brooks Conner
Sergt. Anton Neukirchen Pvt. Eugene Flynn
Pvt. William W. Allen Pvt. Allen Mitchell
Pvt. Richard W. Bennett Pvt. George Potts
Pvt. Gilbert Roe

Erected by Shining Mountain Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, Billings and citizens of Rosebud and Big Horn Counties, Montana. Dedicated June 17, 1934."

Erected 1934 by Shining Mountain Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, Billings and citizens of Rosebud and Big Horn Counties, Montana.

More about this marker. Commemorates one of the largest battles of the Indian wars with 1,050 US troops and a similar number of Indians.