East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Connections

The Modern City Reflects the Past

Inscription.
Names of Calgary streets, parks, buildings and landmarks honour and recall people and places from our fascinating history.

George C. King Apartments and Footbridge
George C. King was the first NWMP to set foot on the site where Fort Calgary was constructed in 1875.

Inglewood Community
Colonel James Walker built the home he called "Inglewood" along the Bow River in the community now called Inglewood.

Bow River
The Siksika called the river that runs through Calgary "Namokhtai" or Weapon River.

Elbow River
This river also received its name from the Siksika.

Jerry Potts School
Jerry Potts was hired by the NMWP as a Guide and Interpreter in 1874. He worked for the Force for 22 years.

Colonel Walker School
Colonel James Walker was an NWMP Officer who retired to manage the Cochrane Ranch. He helped start the first public schools in Calgary.

Mission District
Fathers Scollen and Doucet built Our Lady of Peace Mission along the Elbow River a few miles upstream from Fort Calgary.

Nellie McClung Centre, S.A.I.T.
Nellie McClung was one of the "Famous Five" who convinced the government to recognize women as "persons".

Pump Hill
Thomas Patton installed a Dempster windmill
on the hill to pump water for his market garden and the hill eventually became known as Pump Hill.

Crowfoot Mall
Chief Crowfoot was a diplomatic and peaceful Siksika leader.

Mother Mary Green School
Mother Mary Greene of the Faithful Companion of Jesus worked with the Oblate Missionaries to establish Catholic Schools in Calgary.

Glenmore Reservoir
Sam Livingston, one of Calgary's first settlers, named his farm Glenmore after his family home in Ireland.

(Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)