East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The North West Mounted Police March West

Whisky Traders Flee

— 1874 —

Inscription.
Officers led 300 enlisted men, Métis Guides, wagons and carts loaded with supplies, two nine pound field guns, beef cattle and haying equipment out of Dufferin, Manitoba in early July 1874 on their historic trek to the western prairies.

By late September, the men were walking in make shift foot wear and their horses were worn out and dying. No one was sure of their present position and they could not locate the notorious whiskey trading post called Fort Whoop Up.

Several Officers went south to Fort Benton, bought much needed supplies from the I. G. Baker and Company and hired a local mixed blood guide called Jerry Potts.

Potts led the NWMP to Fort Whoop Up but Assistant Commissioner Colonel James Macleod and his men found that most of the traders had already returned to the United States. The Mounties then constructed Fort Macleod on an island in the Old Man River.

1. The March West.
The March West was the initial journey of the North-West Mounted Police to the Canadian prairies, made between July 8 and October 9, 1874. Their ill-planned and arduous journey of nearly 1,400 kilometres became known as the "March West" and was later portrayed by the force as an epic journey of endurance.
(Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Mounties’ Great March West.
It
Glenbow Archives NA-354-1
2. Marker detail: Colonel James Macleod
took nearly a year for the Canadian government to assemble the 300-man North West Mounted Police, which was to be divided into six divisions of 50 men. First, Macdonald and his Cabinet hand-selected some of the officers who would lead the force. These first officers, all of them military men of high social standing, included James Farquharson Macleod, a well-educated lawyer and a veteran of the Red River Expedition.

(3rd from right of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)