East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Mounties Sell Calgary Barracks

Captain Deane is last Commanding Officer on this site

— 1914 —

Inscription.
When he arrived in Calgary to take over as Commanding Officer, Captain Richard Burton Deane refused to live in the dilapidated Officers Quarters that he found at Calgary Barracks. He received permission from Ottawa to construct a new home that was completed by Christmas 1906.

The RNWMP decided to sell the Calgary Barracks site to the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway in 1914. All the buildings were torn down except the Deane House and that was used as the Stationmaster's home. The house was sold again in 1929 and Charles L. Jacques moved it across the river to its present location. Fort Calgary currently operates the Deane House as a restaurant.

New Mounted Police headquarters were established in the Court House downtown.

1. History of Fort Calgary.
Between 1875 and 1914, the Fort grew into Calgary Barracks and became the centre of a flourishing community. Fort Calgary was a police administration centre, a hospital, a refuge, a social centre, and a focal point for settlers, ranchers and business. In 1914, Fort Calgary was sold to the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway who later sold the site to the Canadian National Railway. For the next 61 years, Calgary’s origins were hidden under a railway yard and storage area.
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Calgary.
From 1882 to 1902,
Glenbow Archives NA 2939-1
2. Marker detail: Captain Richard Burton Deane
a number of changes were made to the site, with buildings being torn down and built to address contemporary needs. Police operations at the fort ended in 1914, after Grand Trunk Pacific Railway bought the site for C$250,000. All the fort's remaining buildings were demolished by Grand Truck Pacific Railway to make way for a rail terminal.

3. Captain Richard Burton Deane.
Captain Deane was commissioned in the Royal Marine Light Infantry in 1866. He served during the Ashanti war and retired in 1882. He came to Canada and became Inspector with the NWMP at Regina in 1883. He was at Lethbridge from 1888 until 1902, at Calgary from 1906 to 1914. He retired when Fort Calgary was closed in 1914.

4. Richard Burton Deane.
With his drooping moustache, tall and lean frame, pale complexion, cold eyes, and acerbic tongue, R. Burton Deane was a strong, vaguely threatening presence. As a mounted policeman for 31 years, he participated in the transformation of the southern Canadian prairies from the open plains of 1883 to the populated farming country of 1914.

(rightmost of related markers at this location • Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background)