Downtown West End in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Mewata Armoury

Inscription.
First proposed before 1911, the Calgary Armoury was promoted by R.B. Bennett and Colonel Sam Hughes, Minister of Militia. In 1916 the city donated Mewata Park as a site for the armoury and construction began the same year. Completed in 1917, Mewata Armoury has been a landmark and a recreational centre in Calgary ever since. The Main Hall, with its vast open floor, has accommodated track meets and charity bazaars, as well as the military training of soldiers and cadets. Stables to the west formerly quartered the steeds of Lord Strathcona’s horse and the Southern Alberta Light Horse. Also stationed here were the King’s Own Calgary Regiment, Calgary Highlanders, and units of the Royal Canadian Artillery, Royal Canadian Engineers, Royal Canadian Signals, and support services.

Mewata Armoury was declared a Provincial Historic Resource on 2 November 1979, upon the recommendation of the Honourable Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister Responsible for Culture.

Erected by Province of Alberta.

Regarding Mewata Armoury. Recognized Federal Heritage Building (1985/06/28); Canadian Register of Historic Places (1985/06/28); and Alberta Provincial Register of Historic Places (1979/11/02).

1. Mewata Armoury, standing guard for [more than] a century.
Although
2. Mewata Armoury (front/east entrance)
(marker is mounted on left side of entrance)
—————
sign over entrance:
Mewata Armoury
41 Canadian Brigade Group
The King's Own Calgary Regiment (RCAC)
The Calgary Highlanders
2137 Army Cadets
604 Moose Squadron Air Cadets
801 11th Street SW
the armoury’s interior has been remodelled substantially, the exterior has retained its original appearance as constructed in 1916. The architectural design is a classic example of the gothic and Tudor revival, which was built to look like a fortress with its four corner towers and six smaller side towers. What makes the Mewata Armoury unique is its castle-like style, massive size and the use of brick and sandstone construction.
(Submitted on May 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mewata Armoury — Recognized Federal Heritage Building.
Mewata Armoury, also known as the Mewata Drill Hall, is a large, low-massed structure in the Tudor Gothic style. Constructed of red brick with stone and sandstone trim, its rugged battlemented façade conveys a strong image of solidity and impregnability. The main entrance is a low central troop door flanked by projecting three-storey crenellated towers in the manner of fortress architecture. The building has small narrow windows, bartizans, and small turrets complete with firing slits.

3. Mewata Armoury — Canada Register of Historic Places.
Mewata Armoury is one of the best examples of a structure associated with the theme of the federal government’s
3. Mewata Armoury (east elevation)
late 19th-century initiatives to build militia practice and training recruitment centres. The intention was to concentrate the volunteer militia in large urban areas by building drill halls in all major cities. Mewata Armoury housed both militia and permanent force units in the inter-war period, served as the focus of a substantial training camp in the Second World War, and continues today as an active militia establishment.

4. Mewata Armoury — Alberta Register of Historic Places.
This building is of historical importance to the province because it has played a central role in the administration of military affairs in Southern Alberta. It was among the first armouries to be built in the province and has served a military function since its construction. It has been the home of some of Alberta's oldest regiments whose origins pre-date this century.

4. Mewata Armoury (northeast elevation)
5. Mewata Armoury (southeast elevation)