Mitte Cultural District in Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Stephen Powers

Inscription.  Stephen Powers was a captain of volunteers with Zachary Taylor's army at Matamoros and was promoted to commander of an American garrison under Gen. Winfield Scott (1847). He became Cameron county judge in 1858. He served as 12th District judge throughout the Civil War and in the House of Representatives (1872) and in the Texas Senate (1880). He organized the Democratic "Blue Club" in 1873. His practiced law with James B. Wells and acted as counsel for King, Kenedy and Stillman.

Spanish:
Stephen Powers fue Cápitan del Ejército Voluntario bajo el mando del Gral.. Zachary Taylor en Matamoros, Luego recibió un ascenso a Comandante de Guarnición bajo comando del Gral. Winfield Scott (1847). Consecuentemente fue Juez de Cameron County (1858), Juez del 12th District durante la Guerra Civil, Legislador en la Cámara de Represantantes (1872), y el Senado de Texas (1880). En 1873 organizó el "Blue Club" Democrático y después fundó un bufete legal con James B. Wells (Abogado de King, Kenedy, y Stillman).

Erected by City of Brownsville, Preserve America, Brownsville Heritage Complex,
U.S. Department of the Interior and Brownsville Community Improvement Corporation.

In April 1847 President James
2. The Stephen Powers Marker is the right side marker of the two markers
K. Polk commissioned him a first lieutenant in the Tenth United States Infantry and assigned him to duty with Gen. Zachary Taylor at Matamoros, Tamaulipas, as a member of the United States Military Commission for the Government of Occupied Territory. Powers served in that position until the summer of 1848, then resigned to return to New York and campaign for Cass, who was running as a Democrat for president. In December 1848 Powers was admitted to practice law before the United States Supreme Court.
(Submitted on May 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Stephen Powers Marker from the cemetery