Nipigon in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Municipal Office and Jail

Inscription.
The shop where high school students buy corsages for their dates in 2002 is the very building that housed those on the wrong side of the law at the beginning of the last century. When the Township of Nipigon became incorporated in 1909, the Northwest Company donated the property to the town for a jail. The jail was so well built that the walls, made of stone and cement and measuring ten inches thick, are still in use today at the back of the present day structure. The jail also served as the municipal building and the courthouse.

After the town offices had moved to the new location on Second Street in 1953, Dr. Somerleigh renovated and expanded the old municipal building. He practiced medicine there for 30 years.

After he retired, the building was converted to a pre-school before becoming a flower shop.

Courtesy Nipigon Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Nipigon Municipal Office
As well as serving as a jail and police station, the municipal office sold radio licenses and distributed welfare cheques.
4. Old Municipal Office and Jail Building
(marker in right foreground)