South Elmwood in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Sentinel

Roger Williams Park Zoo Through the Years

1849
A fire razes the mansion home of Anna Jenkins. According to legend, the family dog, a mastiff named "Black Prince", raises the alarm and saves Anna and her brother.

1851
The Sentinel is designed by Thomas F. Hoppin and cast in bronze by Gorham Manufacturing.

1852
Anna marries artist Thomas F. Hoppin. The Sentinel is placed on the lawn of their new home, built on the site of the former mansion.

1896
The Hoppin family donates The Sentinel to the City of Providence, and it is installed within Roger Williams Park.

1965
As the Park begins centralizing its animal collection, the statue is relocated within the Zoo grounds where it will side a few different locations over the years.

A time capsule is buried beneath The Sentinel, to be opened July 4, 2072.

• …the broken chains that are said to represent Black Prince breaking his leash to warn his family?