Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Enhancing Our Urban Rivers

Inscription.
In 1998 the Woonasquatucket River was designated by President Clinton as one of 14 American Heritage Rivers. The river has contributed mightily to the historic and industrial legacy and growth of the City.

The Environmental Protection Agency, the State of Rhode Island and the City of Providence are working hard on a number of fronts to restore and enhance the Woonasquatucket.

Through this partnership, the Narragansett Bay Commission will invest $170 million in the first phase of a project to reduce discharges from Combined Sewer Overflows and the threats from pathogens in the rivers. while we proceed with various restoration efforts, the public should exercise caution while recreating on the rivers following rain storms.

Erected by City of Providence; Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management; The Narragansett Bay Commission; U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.