Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Inscription.
1982 Forty-two years had passed since the last bridge had been built over the river and nearly a century had lapsed since the Cove Basin was filled in by the railroad. The Capital Center Railroad Relocation Project started construction, followed in 1987 by the River Relocation Project.

In little more than a decade, the two projects totally reconstructed all of the river, bridge and railroad projects built during previous 322 years beginning with the first bridge at Weybosset Street in 1660. Thirty-five acres of land were reclaimed for downtown development by moving the railroad tracks and building a new depot. The "World's Widest Bridge" was removed and Memorial Boulevard and new bridges were constructed. The rivers were relocated and lined with parks.

Now, once again, there are boats on the rivers and people along their shores. Waterplace and Providence River Park create an eleven-acre riverfront park system with 6,800 feet of walkways along 3,600 feet of rivers. The revitalized river corridor provides pedestrian and visual linkages between Downtown, Capital Center, the Historic East Side and Harbor View Trail.

1989 Masons constructing new riverwalls with century-old stones salvaged from abutment walls after the railroad tracks were relocated.