Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Historical Hurricane Flooding

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription.
Flood awareness is important to Bristol's community of residents, businesses and visitors. These historic photos depict the destruction to the town from the 1938 and 1954 Hurricanes.

❶ The D'Wolf Inn stood on this spot (photograph c. 1900) and was a popular summer resort on Bristol Harbor. It was later used as a living quarters for employees of the National India Rubber Company. In 1926, Charles B. Rockwell, owner of the property, had the building demolished. In 1928, Mr. Rockwell allowed the land where it stood to be used as a park. Not long after the 1938 Hurricanes, Mr. Rockwell deeded the land to the Town of Bristol and it is now Rockwell Park.
Bristol Phoenix

❷ "Citizens living along the waterfront were helped to places of safety. The most thrilling rescue was that of three State Police Officers from the State Police Boat Commodore. A few minutes after these officers were helped ashore by Bristol Police, a tidal wave swept the Commodore atop the Staples Coal Company."
Bristol Phoenix
September 23, 1938

❸ View looking west at the foot of State Street during Hurricane Carol in 1954. The roof of the Lobster Claw is all that can be seen of this building which was later totally destroyed by the storm.
Bristol
Phoenix