Bristol in Bristol County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Historic Distillery Site

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription.
Finney's Distillery was discovered during demolition of the structure of the original Bank of Bristol (shown below, center). For nearly thirty-five years, two hundred gallons of rum were made each day. The rum was placed in barrels called "hogsheads", which held 63 gallons each. A ready market for the product was found on the Westcoast of Africa. The rum was bartered for slaves on the triangle trade route. At one time, in Bristol, five distilleries were in active operation. In each of them, molasses was converted into rum. the last was closed in 1830, the business having ceased to be profitable.

Historic records show that this distillery site was hit by British fire during the attack on Bristol on October 7, 1775. Apparently, a rum barrel was destroyed in the attack.