Cotton Township near Bennington in Switzerland County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Dr. John Shaw Billings

1. Dr. John Shaw Billings Marker (post)
Inscription. Billings (1838-1913) lived in Allensville as a child. A Civil War surgeon, he established field hospitals at battles of Chancellorsville and Gettysburg. He transferred to Surgeon-General’s Office and developed a comprehensive library, revolutionizing medical research. In 1870s, he helped compile Index Catalogue and Index Medicus, forerunner to databases like MEDLINE.

Billings’ experience treating and transporting wounded Civil War soldiers made him an innovator in hospital design. He planned Johns Hopkins Hospital, reflecting his novel ideas about medical education, hygiene, and sanitation. First director of New York Public Library, 1896-1913. He devised more efficient systems to tabulate vital statistics for the U.S. Census.

Erected 2018 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Switzerland County Junior Historical Society. (Marker Number 78.2018.1.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 52.392′ N, 85° 1.218′ W.

More about this marker. Inscription obtained from Indiana Historical Bureau.

1. About John Billings. This multitalented and vastly accomplished man, almost single-handedly, designed almost all of The Johns Hopkins Hospital and figured out how a medical school could operate within it. (The John Hopkins Hospital) (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. John Shaw Billings: “I Could Lie Down and Sleep for Sixteen Hours without Stopping”.
2. Dr. John Shaw Billings Marker (post)
As a Civil War surgeon at several prominent battles — including the Battles of Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Cold Harbor, and Petersburg — Billings was tasked with establishing field hospitals, operating and treating wounded soldiers for hours while under fire, and transporting waves of injured soldiers from battle sites with limited equipment. (Nicole Poletika, Indiana Historical Bureau "Indiana History Blog," posted April 14, 2016) (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. John Shaw Billings: “The Many Lives he Has Led”. We have, in large part, Billings (of Allensville, Indiana) to thank for many of the basic preventive measures in hospitals, particularly with the establishment of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. (Nicole Poletika, Indiana Historical Bureau "Indiana History Blog," posted May 23,2016) (Submitted on May 9, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Library Journal via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1896
3. Dr. John Shaw Billings (1838-1913)