Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Gaia

Still Here

— C2 Paint —

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 5, 2023
Inscription. When we secured our most high-profile location yet for our mural program, we wanted an equally high-profile artist to paint it. Baltimore-based Gaia is an internationally renowned street artist who has created large-scale works in cities around the world, including Buenos Aires, Seoul, London and Amsterdam. He was named one of the "100 Leading Figures in Urban Art" in 2010. We also knew we needed an equally impactful message. This mural is meant to pay homage and celebrate Rhode Island's indigenous heritage, and was done in collaboration with the Tomaquag Museum. It depicts artist and Tomaquag Museum educator Lynsea Montanari holding a portrait of the museum's founder, Princess Red Wing.

Erected by The Avenue Concept.

2. Still Here