Federal Hill in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

The Mattera Legacy

Inscription.
Giovanni Giuseppe Mattera dreamed of building a legacy in America. In 1908, he left his beloved home of Ischia, Italy, sailing to Ellis Island and settling in the enclave of Federal HIll.

A gifted entrepreneur, Giovanni started out selling coal. He later branched out to sell produce, wine grapes and imported specialty foods. He and his four sons operated Jolly Joe ice cream trucks, serving the residents of central Rhode Island. A visionary in his time, Giovanni achieved his ultimate goal of acquiring and developing real estate assets, including this very building, which housed the famous Mattera Bros. Market on "The Hill."

Giovanni fell in love with and married Francesca. Together, with their seven children-Filomena, Yolanda, John, Salvatore, Marie, Gennaro and Anthony - the Mattera dynasty have lived here in the apartments above the market for close to one hundred years. Giovanni and Francesca distilled in their children a code of honor built on respect for American values and the Italian heritage, family & faith… Loved Eternally.