West End in Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Dexter Training Grounds

Know Our Neighborhood History

The 14th Regiment
In the summer of 1863, nearly 1,800 African-American recruits from Rhode Island and around the country set up "Camp Fremont" on the Dexter Training Ground, serving the nucleus of the Fourteenth Rhode Island Heavy Artillery.

En el verano de 1863, cerca de 1,800 reclutas African-American de Rhode Island y de todo el país establecieron el "Camp Fremont" en el campo de entrenamiento de Dexter. Servirían al núcleo de la decimocuarta artillería pesada de Rhode Island.

In the fall, the men of the 14th transferred to Dutch Island, in Narragansett Bay to receive their final training. They were then sent to the Deep South where they performed garrison duty in Louisiana and Texas. The 14th lost more men than any other Rhode Island regiment-three men were killed in action and 340 were lost to disease, accidents, and other causes. The State owed a bounty of $300 to every black man that enlisted, but the bounties were stolen by the state's recruiter.

En el otoño, los hombres de la decimocuarta se tranladaron a la Isla Holandesa, en la Bahía
de Narragansett, para recibir su entrenamiento final. Los hombres del 14 fueron denviados al Sur Profundo donde realizaron tareas de guarnición en Louisiana y Texas. La 14a perdió más hombres que cualquier otro regimiento de Rhode Island, tres hombres murieron en acción y 340 se perdieron debido a enfermedades, accidentes y otras causas. El Estado le debía una recompensa de $300 a cada hombre negro que se alistaba, pero las recompensas fueron robadas por el reclutador del estado.

History was made on the fields before you. The park today is as diverse as the neighborhood. Strollers walk the long sycamore allées, and soccer or kickball games are always in motion. Children fill the playground, and farmers markets and music bring communities together. Dexter himself watches over it all, cast in bronze by Gorham Manufacturing in 1893.

La historia se hizo en los campos antes que tú. Este parque hoy es tan diverso como el barrio. Los paseantes recorren los largos sicomoros, y los juegos de fútbol o kickball están siempre en movimiento. Los niños llenan el campo de juegos, y los mercados de agricultores y la música unen a las comunidades. El mismo Dexter lo vigila todo, fundido en bronce por Gorham Manufacturing en 1893.

1824
This nine-acre park was
gift from Ebenezer Knight Dexter (1773-1824) who donated the land in his will for the support of the "poor and indigent," and designated it for military purposes. The land became part of the city park system in 1893. Dexter, a descendant of land-rich colonial Rhode Islanders, also contributed a 40-acre tract on the East Side.

Este parque de nueve acres fue un regalo de Ebenezer Knight Dexter (1773-1824) que donó la tierra en su testamento para el apoyo de los "pobres e indigentes," y designado para fines militares. La tierra se convertió en parte del sistema da parques de la ciudad en 1893. Dexter, un descendiente de Rhode Islanders coloniales rices en tierras, también contribuyeron un tramo de 40 acres en lado este.

1842
Military units loyal to the "Law and Order Party," (as the Rhode Island government in power was called) trained and began their march to Chepachet to take part in the near bloodless finale of the Dorr Rebellion. This event changed the course of Rhode Island History.

Las unidades militares leales al "Partido de la Ley y el Orden" (como se le llamaba al gobierno de Rhode Island entonces en el poder) entrenaron y comenzaron su marcha a Chepachet para participar en el final casi sin sangre de la Rebelión Dorr. Este envento cambió el curso de la Historia de Rhode Island.

1861
During
the Civil War, in May and early June of 1861, nearly 1,000 young Rhode Islanders from every corner of the state trained on this field, coined "Camp Burnside," under the command of Colonel John Stanton Slocum. This regiment, called the Second Rhode Island Volunteers, became known as "Rhode Island's Fighting Regiment," serving in every battle with the Army of the Potomac. It fired the first infantry shots in the battle of Bull Run on July 21, 1861 where Slocum was killed in battle.

Durante la Guerra Civil, en mayo y principios de junio de 1861, casi 1,000 jóvenes de Rhode Island de todos los rincones del estado entremaron en este campo, acuñaron el "Campo Burnside," bajo el mando del Coronel John Stanton Slocum. Este regimiento, llamado Segundo Voluntario de Rhode Island, se conoció como "Regimiento de Combate de Rhode Island,"sirviendo en todas las batallas con el Ejército del Potomac. Disparó los primeros disparos de infanteria en la bataña de Bull Run el 21 de julio de 1861, donde Slocum fue asesinado en la batalla.

1863
In the summer of 1863, the Fourteenth Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, made up of nearly 1,800 African American recruits from Rhode Island and around the country, gathered on Dexter Training Grounds, naming their encampment "Camp Fremont." (see more on opposite panel)

En
el verano de 1863, casi 1,800 reclutas afroamericanos de Rhode Island y de todo el país se reunieron en el Campo de Entrenamiento Dexter para servir al núcleo de la Decimocuarta Artillería Pesada de Rhode Island, nombrando su camamento "Camp Fremont."(ver más en el panel opeuesto)

1898
In 1898, the men of the First Rhode Island Regiment trained here for the Spanish American War. Later sent to a camp at Chickamauga, Georgia, the regiment disbanded before seeing combat.

En 1898, los hombres del Primer Regimiento de Rhode Island se entremaron aquí para la guerra hispanoamericana. Enviado a un campamenta en Chickamauga, Georgia, el regimiento se disolvió antes de ver el combate.

1917
In 1917, the soldiers of the 103rd Field Artillery recruited and trained here before deploying overseas during World War I. The 103rd saw service on the Western Front as part of the 26th Yankee Division. 1917 was the last year that military training took place on the grounds.

En 1917, los soldados de la 103a Artilleria de Campo reclutaron y entrenaron aquí antes de despiegarse en el extranjero durante la Primera Guerra Mundial. La 103a via servicio en el Frende Occidental como parte de la 26a División Yankee. 1917 fue el último año en que se llevó a cabo entrenamienta militar en el terreno.