San Marcos in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Riverhead Farm

Inscription. Envisioning a large-scale, innovative truck-farming operation using irrigation from the San Marcos River and Sink Springs, William Green (1873-1927) established Riverhead Farm, headquartered at the former home of Major Edward Burleson Jr. in 1905. Financially backed by his father, Ed J.L. Green, and as president of Riverhead Irrigation District, San Marcos Ice House and San Marcos Light and Power Company, William Green achieved his goal of a self-sustaining, farm-to-market system. Berkshire hogs and Jersey cattle were raised and fruit and vegetables, notably onions, were grown. Business halted in 1909, but Green’s progressive use of hydroelectricity for irrigation and producing ice for insulating railcars led to more advanced agricultural practices.