Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Aquene. Eniskeetompowaug.

Peace be with you. All Tribes are Welcome.

— Roger Williams National Memorial —

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), May 6, 2023
Inscription.
The junction of five Native American trails once occupied this stretch of North Main Street, between College Street and the Y-intersection at Mill Street. The Narragansett Trail or Pequot Path, as well as the Louquassuck, Pawtucket, Wampanoag, and Watchemocket and Montaup Trails connected tribes living in present-day Rhode Island, Massachusetts, and Connecticut for the purposes of trade and migration.

After the founding of Providence in 1636 by Roger Williams and his followers at this ideal crossroads, colonial settlers used these trails as well, integrating them into the structure of the city. Today, many of Rhode Island's major streets and highways continue to follow the general outlines of these trails, including the route of the R-Line, along Broad Street (Narragansett Trail or Pequot Path) and North Main Street (Pawtucket Trail).

The tribes that first fashioned these trails continue to live in Rhode Island, as well as nearby Connecticut and Massachusetts, and the people of these tribes continue to preserve and reinterpret their distinctive traditions today, such as crafting using clam and whelk shells for wampum and modern jewelry.

[Caption:]
Braveheart of the Pokanoket Tribe performs a "sneak up" dance, which tells the story of a man's time in battle, at the Annual First
Light Powwow in Burnside Park, 2013. Photo by Jeny Hernandez.

Erected by Rhode Island Public Transit Authority (RIPTA).