Southside in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inuksuk

(in-uk-shuk) Inuit translation: "something resembling a man."

Legend of the Arctic
The men of an ancient village were away on a hunting trip. Left alone, the women caught fish at the edge of the ice. Suddenly, the ice on which they stood broke away from shore and all the women were lost at sea. Long after their screams quieted, their husbands returned. In great sadness, the men built an inuksuk—one for each drowned woman—to call for the return of their souls from the terrible sea.

Why build an Inuksuk?
Navigation
• Hunters built inuksuks in order to guide them over the continually changing temin. Aronic shorelines change daily as ice breaks, melts and reforms.
• Hunters would look through the hole in the center of the inuksuk, line up two distinct inuksaks and follow them to known destinations.
• The inuksuk guided them to villages, bind colonies, caribou paths or places where extra meat was buried in the frozen ground.

Prayer
• Inuksuks were built as spiritual shrines. Hunters would visit and offer food and prayer prior to a long journey or hunt, or to honor lost loved ones.

Hunting
• Rows of inuksuks were built to funnel herds of migrating caribou into a ravine where hunters waited to ambush them. Women and children would jump out from behind the inuksuk and scare the herd
into the fatal trap.