Donegal Township near West Alexander in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexander Burns/Jane Carroll Burns

Alexander Burns
Died January 12, 1826, Age 87
Jane Carroll Burns
His wife, died September 22, 1838, Age 78

The remains of Alexander and Jane Carroll Burns which formerly laid in the old Seceder Graveyard at West Alexander, that has since become a playground for the children of an adjacent school, were transferred August 27, 1946 to this Reed family lot by Robert J. Reed, a great grandson, this is most fitting as Jane Burns Reed, a granddaughter, and eight other descendants rest here.

Alexander Burns was a hero of two wars, the French and Indian War and the Revolutionary War, he was captured by the Indians, escaped after three years, and soon enlisted in the American Army, First Pennsylvania Regiment Continental Line, August 15, 1778.

Other Burns descendants, in tribute to the memory of their revered ancestors, have placed this tablet here to give more permanency to the information.

Lucetta Burns, President
Helen Burns Wilson, Secretary
Mary Burns Laird, Treasurer

Erected by Burns Descendants.

War, French and IndianWar, US Revolutionary. A significant historical date for this entry is January 12, 1826.