Waverly in Columbia in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Black Churches Are Still Burning

We Are Not Satisfied

1. Black Churches are still burning Marker, Side One
Inscription.
Jan 1990 – Apostolic Faith Assembly Church, KY * Jan. 1990 – Asbury Chapel AME Church, KY * Feb. 1990 – Willis Temple Church of God and Christ, AR * July 1990 – Morris Chapel Church, NC * July 1990 – New Hope Church of God in Christ, TN * Aug. 1990 – Piney Grove United Methodist Church, MS * Aug. 1990 New Hope Freewill Baptist Church, TN * Sept. 1990 – New Rehoboth Missionary Baptist Church, MS * Feb. 1991 – New Zion Missionary Baptist Church, MS * June 1991 – Durant First Pentecostal Church, MS * June 1991 – New Bethel AME, TN * Aug. 1991 – Thornwell Orphanage, SC * Oct. 1991 – Sandhill’s Freewill Baptist Church, SC * Feb. 1992 – Flint Hill Baptist Church, GA * May 1992 – Compassionate Church of God in Christ, TX * May 1992 – Oak Grove Baptist Church, AR * May 1992 – St. James Baptist Church, AR * May 1992 – Love Rest Baptist Church, AR * Aug. 1992 – New Life Church in Jesus Name, TN * Aug. 1992 – House of Prayer Church, TN * Dec. 1992 – Mount Center Missionary Baptist Church, MS * Feb. 1993 – Celestial Church of Christ, MD * Apr. 1993 – Springhill Freewill Baptist Church, MS * Apr. 1993 – Rocky Point Missionary Baptist, MS * Apr. 1993 – Camp Welfare Baptist Church, SC * May 1993 – St. Stephens Baptist Church, SC * June 1993 – Jordan Grove Baptist Church, NC * Jan. 1994 – Mount Olive Full Gospel Church, GA * Feb. 1994 – Whitwell
Church of Christ, TN * Feb. 1994 – Rock Hill Baptist Church, SC * Feb. 1994 – Old Rosemary Baptist Church, SC * May 1994 – Union Missionary Baptist Church, TN * May 1994 – New Hope Baptist Church, WA * May 1994 – Solid Rock Baptist Church, FL * June 1994 – Jerusalem Branch Baptist Church, SC * July 1994 – Springfield Baptist Church, GA * Aug. 1994 – Benevolent Lodge #210, TN * Sept. 1994 – Rice’s Chapel, SC * Sept. 1994 – New Wright’s Chapel, TN * Nov. 1994 – Liberty Missionary Baptist Church, MS * Nov. 1994 – Union Grove Methodist Church, GA * Nov. 1994 – Friendship Missionary Baptist Church, AR * Dec. 1994 – Brown Chapel, NC * Dec. 1994 – Salem Missionary Baptist Church, TN * Jan. 1995 – Bluff Road United Methodist Church, SC * Jan. 1995 – Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church, TN * Jan. 1995 – Johnson Grove Baptist Church, TN * Jan. 1995 – Friendship Missionary Baptist Church, TN * Jan. 1995 Canaan AME, TN * Jan. 1995 – Mt. Calvary Baptist Church, TN * Jan. 1995 – Miles Chapel Christian Methodist Episcopal Church, TX * Feb. 1995 – Love Fellowship Church of God in Christ, TX * Feb. 1995 – St. James Baptist Church, GA * Feb. 1995 – South Richland Bible Way Church, SC * Mar. 1995 – Outreach Christian Center, NC * Mar. 1995 Sike Savannah Methodist Church, SC * Mar. 1995 – New Covenant Missionary Baptist Church, TX * Apr. 1995 - Holy Cross Church of God in Christ, TX * May 1995 – La
2. Black Churches are still burning Marker, Side Two
Luz Del Mundo, SC * May 1995 – Faith Christian Family Center, FL * May 1995 – Greater Mt. Zion Tabernacle, VA * May 1995 – Summer Grove Baptist Church, SC * May 1995 – Mount Corinth Church of God in Christ, LA * June 1995 – Salem AME Church, FL * June 1995 – Victory Baptist Church, TX * June 1995 – Mt. Zion AME Church, SC * June 1995 – Macedonia Baptist Church, SC * July 1995 – Mount Lebanon Baptist Church, AL * July 1995 – Full Gospel Pentecostal Community Temple, WA * Aug. 1995 – St. John Baptist Church, SC * Aug. 1995 – First Christian Church, NC * Oct. 1995 – Islamic Mosque, SC * Oct. 1995 – Westside Freewill Baptist Church, NC * Oct. 1995 – Sandy Grove, SC * Oct. 1995 – Old Liberty Baptist Church, TX * Oct. 1995 – Mount Pisgah Missionary Baptist Church, NC * Oct. 1995 – Faith Whole Truth Holiness, AL * Nov. 1995 – Lynch Chapel Methodist Church, MS * Nov. 1995 – Greater Gospel Temple. TX * Nov. 1995 – St. Mark’s Missionary Baptist Church, TN * Dec. 1995 – Jerusalem Baptist Church, AL * Dec. 1995 – Jesus Christ Holy Gospel, SC * Dec. 1995 – Mount Moriah Baptist Church, NC * Dec. 1995 – St. Paul Lutheran Church, TX * Jan. 1996 – Olive Grove Baptist Church, NC * Jan. 1996 – Ohovah AME Church, NC * Jan. 1996 – Inner City Church, TN * Jan. 1996 – Little Zion Baptist Church, AL * Jan. 1996 – Mt. Zoar Baptist Church, AL * Jan. 1996 – The Outreach Center Church, NC * Jan. 1996 – Caleb
Baptist Church, NC * Jan. 1996 – Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church, AL * Jan, 1996 – Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church, TX * Jan. 1996 – Second New Light O.F.W. Baptist, CT * Jan. 1996 – New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, ARK * Feb. 1996 – Cypress Grove Baptist Church, LA * Feb. 1996 – St. Paul Baptist Church, LA * Feb. 1996 – Sweet Home Baptist Church, LA * Feb. 1996 – Thomas Benevolent Society, LA * Feb. 1996 – Real Rock Church, TX * Feb. 1996 – Salem Missionary Baptist Church, GA * Feb. 1996 – First Thankful Baptist Church, SC * Feb. 1996 – Light of World Baptist Church, NC * Feb. 1996 – Glorious Church of God and Christ, VA * Feb. 1996 – New Liberty Baptist Church, AL * Mar. 1996 – St. Paul A.M.E. Church, MS * Mar. 1996 – St. Paul Christian Methodist Church, MS * Mar. 1996 – Avenue M Church of God in Christ, AL * Mar. 1996 – Living Manna Baptist Church, MS * Mar. 1996 – St. James Church of God, NC * Mar. 1996 – Grace Chapel Ministries, MO * Mar. 1996 – New Mount Zion Baptist Church, MS * Mar. 1996 – Central Baptist Church, AL * Mar, 1996 – Gays Hill Baptist Church, GA * Mar. 1996 – El Bethal Missionary Baptist Church, MS * Mar. 1996 – Butler Chapel A.M.E., SC * Apr. 1996 – St. Paul’s Primitive Baptist Church, MS * Apr. 1996 – Oak Ridge Baptist, LA * Apr. 1996 – Greater New Zion Church, AZ * Apr. 1996 – St. Charles Church, LA * Apr. 1996 – Rosemary Baptist Church, SC * Apr.
1996 – First Baptist Church of Centralia, VA * Apr. 1996 – Effingham Baptist Church, SC * Apr. 1996 – New Birth Baptist Church, FL * May 1996 – Mt. Pleasant Baptist Church, TN * May 1996 – Mount Tabor Baptist Church, NC * May 1996 – Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, NC * May 1996 – Mt. Corrinth Baptist Church, LA * May 1996 – Longridge C.M.E. Church, TX * June 1996 – Rising Star Baptist Church, AL * June 1996 – Ashtiank Freewill, AL * June 1996 – Mathews-Murkland Presbytarian, NC * June 1996 – Mt. Zion Methodist Church, TN * June 1996 – New Light House of Prayer, TX * June 1996 – Church of the Living God, TX * June 1996 – Pine Lake Baptist Church, GA * June 1996 – Life Christian Assembly Church, SC * June 1996 – Evangelist Church of God, FL * June 1996 – First Missionary Baptist Church, OK * June 1996 – Erittean Trinity Orthodox Church, WA * June 1996 – Mount Pleasant Missionary Baptist Church, MS * June 1996 – Mt. Zion Baptist Church, VA * June 1996 – Central Grove Baptist Church, MS * June 1996 – Hills Chapel Missionary Baptist Church, NC * June 1996 – Cannan Baptist Church, SC * June 1996 – On Track Baptist, TX * June 1996 – Ebeneezer Full Gospel Missionary Baptist Church, OH * June 1996 – Green Run Baptist Church, VA * June 1996 – St. John United Methodist Church, MD * June 1996 – Immanuel Free Methodist Church, OR * June 1996 – Naval Air Station, WA * June 1996 – New Birth Temple Church of God in Christ, LA * June 1996 – Greater Ebeneezer Church, LA * June 1996 – Pleasant Ridge United Church in God in Christ, NC * June 1996 – St. James A.M.E. Zion Church, NC * June 1996 – New Hope Baptist Church, WA * June 1996 – Church of God in Christ, MS * July 1996 – Clayborn Chapel AME, AR * July 1996 – Pleasant Hill Baptist Church, WA * July 1996 – Providence Church of God in Christ, KY * July 1996 – St. Thomas The Apostle, TX * July 1996 – Springhill AME Church, SC * July 1996 – Emanuel Outreach, AL * July 1996 – New Calvary Baptist Church, AR * July 1996 – Isabella Baptist Church, AL * Aug. 1996 – Swift Creek Baptist Church, GA * Aug. 1996 – Galilee Baptist, KY * Aug. 1996 – Mt. Zion Turner Baptist Church, AR * Aug. 1996 – St. Matthews Turner Baptist Church, AR * Sept. 1996 – First James Creek Missionary Baptist Church, MS * Sept. 1996 – New Life Tabernacle, FL * Sept. 1996 – First Missionary Baptist, MS * Sept. 1996 Apostle Faith Church of Jesus, FL * Sept. 1996 Church of Christ, NC * Sept. 1996 – Soul Inspirators, TX * Sept. 1996 Fredonia Missionary Baptist Church, AR * Sept. 1996 – St. Johns Baptist, LA * Oct. 1996 – House of Prayer, Church of God in Christ, MS * Oct. 1996 – Garza Street Church of Christ, TX * Oct. 1996 God’s Gospel Temple, TX * Oct. 1996 Holy Band of Inspirators, GA * Oct. 1996 Sardis Primative Baptist, TX * Oct. 1996 – Shiloh Metropolitan, FL * Oct. 1996 – Sunlight Beacon Baptist Church, AL * Oct. 1996 – Mt. Olive Church of God, MS * Oct. 1996 – Springhill Missionary, TN * Nov. 1996 – Greenwood CME, TN * Nov. 1996 – Princess Chapel Missionary, AR * Nov. 1996 – Full Gospel Powerhouse, TX * Dec. 1996 – Greater Zion Hill Baptist Church, GA * Dec. 1996 – Samuel Temple, LA * Dec. 1996 – Allen AME Church, SC * Dec. 1996 – Hopewell UMC, TX * Dec. 1996 New Birth Missionary Baptist, LA * Dec. 1996 Mallakeu Methodist Church, MS * Dec. 1996 – Egypt Baptist Church, GA * Dec. 1996 – Arm Oak Baptist Church, SC * Deb. 1997 – Mt. Calvary Baptist Church, GA * Feb. 1997 – Antioch Holiness, GA * Feb. 1997 – Oak Grove CME Church, GA

Dedicated in Memory of . . . Rev. Mac Charles Jones - Aprill 11, 1997

Erected 1997 by South Carolina Burned Churches Coalition / Pastors from burned churches / Allen University.