Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ellen Russell Mallory

— Key West Historic Memorial Sculpture Garden —

Inscription. Ellen Russell immigrated from Ireland to Trinidad when she was 13 years old to live with an uncle. Before she was 16, she met and married Charles John Mallory, a Connecticut construction engineer. In 1820, the family moved to the United States, probably first to New England. Her husband's health forced them to move to Key West for the warmer climate. They arrived on December 23, 1823. Here Mrs. Mallory was one of the first permanent female settlers. Her husband opened a grog shop and and she became a matron at the Naval Hospital established by Commodore Porter. After the deaths of her oldest son and husband, she ran a boarding house, for many years the only one in Key West. She operated the boarding house until her death. Ellen was an experienced nurse who saved many, including Judge Marvin, from yellow fever. We now know that yellow fever is transmitted by the mosquito, but before the turn of the century, yellow fever was considered a very contagious disease that required a courageous person to be a yellow fever nurse. Judge Marvin wrote, "She was intelligent, possessed of ready Irish wit, was kind, gentle, charitable, sympathetic and considerate of the wants of the sick and the poor," In a time when women were not "allowed to work outside of the home she ran a successful business, became a respected member of the community and raised
a son, Stephen, that became a lawyer, United States Senator and Secretary of the Navy of the Confederate States of America. Ellen Mallory is a perfect example of the capable and enduing pioneer women who helped build our island and our nation.
Donated by
The Key West Woman's Club

Erected by The Key West Woman's Club.

1. Ellen Russell Mallory - First Lady of Key West. (Submitted on May 14, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. The Key West Sculpture Garden – Where History Meets Art. (Submitted on May 14, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)