Marion in Marion County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Marion County Museum

Inscription.
The Marion County Museumis located in the former Marion Academy, constructed in 1886 by the Marion Academy Society, which was chartered in 1811. The Society operated a private school here for almost 75 years before turning the building over to the Marion County School District. The Marion Graded School closed in 1976, after serving High School, Middle School and Elementary School age groups.

The building's original architecture was restored in 1999, when the double portico was replaced across the front facade. The original school bell is housed in the cupola, and the rope which rang the bell still hangs in a downstairs gallery. A renovation of the entire building was completed between 2017-2021.

The display case in the front hallway is dedicated to the late Reverend Senator Clementa Pinckney. On the first floor we have the Marion County Room, Francis Marion Room, and Fashion Hallway. On the landing we have a Law Enforcement Display. Upstairs exhibits include the following: School Room, Home Life, Landscapes and Locals, Oral History, Armstrong Williams, and two changing exhibits detailing Military History and Women in History.

The brick patio on which you are standing, includes many honorariums and memorials. We appreciate the donations that
have made this patio possible.

We invite you to come inside to see the "Pieces of Marion County" that have been woven back together. Each room, wall, and display work in unison to construct the history of Marion County.