The Old Point in Beaufort in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carnegie Library

1. Carnegie Library Marker (south side)
(looking north • Carteret Street on right)
Inscription.
Built in 1917-18, this was one of fourteen libraries constructed in S.C. with funding from the Carnegie Corporation. It was built at the urging of the Clover Club, a local women's literary group who in 1902 began a small subscription library. The Beaufort Library Society formed in 1802, however Union soldiers confiscated its collection in 1862, leaving Beaufort with no permanent library until this facility opened as the Beaufort Township Library on March 25, 1918.

The library was built on a lot donated by the Town of Beaufort. Many of its first books were provided by the Clover Club. The library was designed by architect James Hagood Sams of Columbia and built by contractor J.H. Moore of Camden. In 1962, the Beaufort Township Library became a countywide library system following an act of the S.C. General Assembly. The Carnegie Library was replaced in1964 by a new facility built across Craven Street.

Erected 2021 by Beaufort County Historical Society; Clover Club; City of Beaufort; and Friends of Beaufort Library. (Marker Number 7-67.)

Women. In addition, it is included in the Carnegie Libraries, and the South Carolina, Beaufort County Historical Society series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is March 25, 1918.

2. Carnegie Library Marker (north side)
(looking south • Craven Street in background)

Regarding Carnegie Library. Contributing property, Beaufort Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #69000159. Currently houses the Greater Beaufort-Port Royal Convention & Visitors Bureau.
From the National Register Nomination:
Beaufort's Carnegie Library (site #905), constructed in 1917, is a rectangular brick structure on a raised basement. Its main entrance has a surround in cast stone which incorporates fluted Doric pilasters and an entablature and broken arch pediment with an armorial in center.

1. List of Carnegie libraries in South Carolina.
Beaufort
Carnegie Grant Date: Sep 25, 1914
Grant Amount: $7,500
Open 1918–1964 (replaced by new Beaufort County Library)
(Submitted on May 15, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Carnegie Library Buildings in South Carolina.
Between 1905 and 1916 sixteen cities or towns in South Carolina applied to the Carnegie Corporation
(looking northwest • Carteret Street is on the right)
for grants to aid in the construction of public library buildings. Between 1905 and 1920 thirteen new public library buildings were designed, constructed and opened to the public. Each community receiving a grant had to agree to provide a suitable site and annual support from tax sources amounting to ten percent of the grant.

4. Carnegie Library (southwest elevation)
5. Carnegie Library (southeast elevation)