Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mattie E. Pegues New Homemakers Camp

1. Mattie E. Pegues New Homemakers Camp Marker, Side One
Inscription.
At the end of this road is the site of a camp opened in 1946 by the S.C. New Homemakers of America (N.H.A.), an organization for African American girls studying home economics under the 1917 Smith-Hughes Act. Founded in 1933 and chartered in 1942, New Homemakers S.C. previously operated a camp in Vance, S.C.

Each summer, hundreds of students from across S.C. visited the 32-ac. camp for recreation, education, and demonstrations. When opened, the camp had 18 buildings and a pond for fishing and swimming. In 1956, it was named for Mattie E. Pegues, a teacher trainer at S.C. State College and founder of New Homemakers S.C.

Erected 2021 by Orangeburg African American Camp Committee and WeGOJA Foundation. (Marker Number 38-48.)

2. Mattie E. Pegues New Homemakers Camp Marker, Side Two