Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Tense Three Days

Inscription. Lewis and Clark's stay in this area has been described as a "tense three days." The days with the Teton Sioux were filled with long periods of friendly visiting and good company but were also punctuated by isolated moments of trouble and misunderstanding.

"we Shew as little of a Knowledge of their intentions as possible, all prepared on board for any thing that which might happen, we kept a Strong guard all night in the boat, no Sleep:
William Clark's Journal entry
September 28, 1804

Complicating matters, the keelboat's anchor was lost when its line snapped. As the expedition prepared to depart, the Sioux didn't want the expedition to leave. Black Buffalo, one of the chiefs, finally diffused the situation so both sides could save face. The expedition continued upstream, cautious to stay away from the shore lest the Sioux change their minds.

Captions:
Artist George Catlin painted this portrait of Big Eagle, a Sioux chief, during his journey on the Missouri River in 1835. Lewis and Clark had encountered the Sioux 29 years earlier. No portrait exists of Chief Black Buffalo who helped the expedition. Black Buffalo may have been dressed similarly during his encounter with the captains.

Fort Pierre at the mouth of the Teton River as depicted by artist George Catlin
in 1832. The Expedition spent several days here meeting with the Sioux.