Summerville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Guerin's Pharmacy

(east side)
Inscription.
Guerin's Pharmacy, founded in 1871 by Henry C. Guerin, is the oldest operating pharmacy in S.C. Guerin was a Charleston physician who served as Chief Commissary for S.C. during the Civil War. Afterwards he moved to Summerville and bought Schweatman Drug Store, which was operating from the home of Mrs. R.W. Myers. Guerin moved the business to a frame building at its current site. Henry's son Joseph Guerin received his pharmacy degree in 1892 and took over the business.

About 1895 the one-story building was replaced by a two-story wooden structure that was brick veneered with a one-story addition in 1925. Herbert Dunning was hired as pharmacist in 1910 and eventually owned the drug store. After Herbert’s death in 1975 his nephew Charles Dunning bought the drug store. Upon Charles' death In 2014 his daughter Barbara became pharmacist in charge. Guerin's Pharmacy is the oldest continuously operating business in Summerville.

Erected 2018 by Summerville Preservation Society. (Marker Number 18-23.)

1. Guerin’s Pharmacy. SC Picture Project website entry:
Guerin’s Pharmacy in downtown Summerville has the distinction of not only being the oldest pharmacy in South Carolina, but also Summerville’s longest running business. The story of Guerin’s pharmacy begins with Dr. C.F. Schwettmann, who moved from Charleston to Summerville during the Civil War to open a drugstore.
(west side)
(Submitted on May 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 150 Years!!!. Summerville Dream website entry:
(by Steve Doniger, Jun 8, 2021) Charles H. Dunning, Jr. began working for his uncle and Dr. Joseph A. Guerin at the age of 12. He purchased the business from his uncle’s estate in 1975. After his death in 2014, his daughter, Barbara A. Dunning, is the owner and pharmacist in charge. Working alongside her is Joshua Kister, Pharm D, who has been with Guerin’s since 2009. In September 2017, Guerin’s was bestowed a historical South Carolina marker by the Summerville Preservation Society.

(looking west along Richardson Avenue)
4. Guerin's Pharmacy (southeast elevation)