Upper Arlington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stefanie Spielman

— Cancer activist, community volunteer —

Inscription.
After being diagnosed with breast cancer in 1998, Stefanie Spielman made a courageous decision to step into the spotlight to raise awareness and encourage funding for cancer research. With the support of her husband Chris, she established the Stefanie Spielman Fund for Breast Cancer Research and the Stefanie Spielman Patient Assistance Fund at Ohio State's comprehensive cancer center- James Cancer Hospital and Solove Research Institute. She created Stefanie's Champions, an annual luncheon, to honor the critical role of cancer caregivers. Through her tireless efforts, she helped raise millions of dollars for innovative cancer research and patient care.

Stefanie was a proud OSU Buckeye, graduating with a degree in journalism in 1989. She was the recipient of numerous OSU awards including: the distinguished service award, the John B. Gerlach, Sr. development volunteer award, William Oxley Thompson award and was inducted into the James Leadership Society, in addition, she received the Ohio governor's award, the Upper Arlington Rotary Club's Service Above Self award and was inducted into the Ohio Women's Hall of Fame.

Loving wife, mother to four beautiful children and woman of God, Stefanie was deeply engaged in her community. She was a founding member of the Upper Arlington Women's Club, served as Grand Marshall
of the 4th of July parade, was an involved school parent and joyfully served her beloved Trinity United Methodist Church.

Erected 1990 by Upper Arlington Historical Society.

2. Wall of Honor