West Norriton Township near Norristown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grand Army of the Republic Zook Post #11

Inscription.
The Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) was a fraternal organization founded by Union veterans after the Civil War. They lobbied Congress to acquire benefits for the men who fought to preserve the Union. It grew to 400,000 members and gained immense political power; five members were elected to the office of President of the United States. In 1868, the G.A.R. established Decoration Day, when flags and flowers were placed on veterans' graves to commemorate their service. This tradition is now known as Memorial Day.

When the last G.A.R. member died in 1956, the group dissolved and was succeeded by the Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. They continue the founding principles of the Grand Army of the Republic: "Fraternity, Charity and Loyalty."

There are 33 veterans known to be buried in this section. Eight were members of Zook Post #11 of Norristown; the others were interred here as a matter of compassion. The post was named in honor of Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook. Fatally wounded at the Battle of Gettysburg, he was laid to rest in this cemetery.

These men are gathered together in death as they were in life.
We honor them and remember their service to our nation.

2011 Girl Scout Gold Award Project - Presented by Skyelur Festa

Erected
2011 by Skyelur Festa, Montgomery County Historical Society, and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

1. Grand Army of the Republic and Kindred Societies: A Guide (Library of Congress). (Submitted on May 19, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War. (Submitted on May 19, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)