Hidalgo in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Elder B. Barton

Inscription. Born in New York City in 1806, Elder Barton was a formative figure in Hidalgo County history. Barton joined the Republic of Texas Army on March 13, 1836, and fought at the Battle of San Jacinto under Capt. Robert J. Calder. He married Santitos Balli of Matamoros, Tamps., Mexico, and had 16 children including Washington Barton. Through his veteran land grants and supplying business, Barton heavily influenced Hidalgo County's economy. The first mention of Elder Barton in Texas is documented in 1835 when Barton paid Sterling Clack Robertson, an empresario, to receive one fourth league (1.1071 acres) of land in Robertson's Colony. Elder Barton passed away on Aug. 4, 1884 at his ranch.

3. The Elder B. Barton Marker is on the right side of the two markers