Washington Park in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Smiths: A Civil Rights Family

Inscription. In this house, built in 1948, Frank and Alberta Smith raised their six children. Through their activism and participation in two landmark suits, members of the Smith family played critical roles in the Civil Rights Movement. The family attended St. Jude Catholic Church. The children were all graduates of the St. Jude Educational Institute. After Alberta Smith died in 1952, Frank Smith worked multiple jobs to provide for his family. He never remarried. The eldest daughter. Janie Smith James, became a surrogate mother to her siblings.

On October 21, 1955, weeks before Rosa Park's arrest, Mary Louise Smith was jailed for violating Montgomery's segregated bus ordinance after refusing to give up her seat to a white passenger. Months later, amidst the ongoing Montgomery Bus Boycott, Frank Smith consented for his teenage daughter to become one of four named plaintiffs in Browder v. Gayle. The federal lawsuit brought by the Montgomery Improvement Association challenged the ordinance as a violation of the Fourteenth Amendment. On June 5, 1956, the U.S. District Court sided with the plaintiffs. The U.S. Supreme Court later affirmed the ruling, bringing to a close two generations of law upholding the constitutionality of segregation. The suit brought about the end of the Montgomery Bus Boycott.

Members of a younger generation
of the Smith family played an important role in another landmark civil rights case. In 1969, Mary Louise Smith and her sister Annie Ruth Smith consented for their young sons, Edward and Vincent, to serve as plaintiffs in a lawsuit brought by the Southern Poverty Law Center against the Montgomery YMCA. The two cousins were denied admission to a summer swim program held at an all-white YMCA branch.

The origins of Smith v. YMCA dated to the late 1950s, when the City of Montgomery closed its public recreational facilities to avoid court-ordered integration. Thereafter, local branches of the YMCA. a private organization segregated since its founding in the 1860s, provided activities to an increasing number of the city's white residents. There were three all-white branches and only one for African Americans, which did not offer the same array of services.

In 1972, the U.S. District Court ruled in favor of the plaintiffs, finding that a secret non-compete agreement between the organization and the city, as well as a series of in-kind public services, effectively made the YMCA the de facto recreational arm of the city. The ruling resulted in the desegregation of the Montgomery YMCA and brought an end to remaining segregation ordinances in Alabama's capital city.

Erected 2023 by Cosmo D Productions · Alabama
2. The Smiths: A Civil Rights Family Marker (reverse)
Historical Association.

More about this marker. Although marker indicates erected in 2022, it was erected May 19, 2023.

3. The Smith House (built in 1948).
'I Was Not Going to Stand.' Rosa Parks Predecessors Recall Their History-Making Acts of Resistance (Submitted on May 20, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)