Hidalgo in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Water Under the Bridge / Agua Bajo el Puente

Inscription.  Imagine standing here in the early 1900's. You would hear the sounds of the engines in the Pumphouse and watch as water spilled through the gates in the discharge channel at your feet.

Today the Pumphouse no longer siphons water from the Rio Grande to irrigate Hidalgo County fields, but the stories it has to tell of the life and times of the past century live on.

Officially closed in 1983 by the Hidalgo County Irrigation District #2, the Pumphouse was donated to the city of Hidalgo and reopened as a historical museum and visitor center in 1999.

We invite you to enjoy this important piece of the valley history as you discover the inner workings of the Pumphouse. For your safety, please remain on designated walkways on the grounds and in the building.

Spanish:
Imaginate el estar aquí en los primeros años de 1900's. Podrías escuchar el ruído de los motores de la Casa de Bombas y ver como el agua se derramaba por las compuertas de canal en tus pies.

Hoy en día, la Casa de Bombas no bombea más agua del Río Grande para irrigar los campos del Condado de Hidalgo, pero las hitorias
cuentan la vida del aquel siglo pasado y la historia continua hoy en día.

Oficialmente fué cerrada en el año de 1983, por el Distrito de Irrigacion #2 de Hidalgo, la Casa de Bombas fué donada a la ciudad de Hidalgo y abierta nuevamente como Museo Histórico y Centro de Turismo en 1999.

Te invitamos a disfrutar este tan importante pedazo de historia en el Valle y descubrir como funcionaba la Casa de Bombas: Por tu seguridad, favor de mantenerte en los pasillos designados en los terrenos y el edificio.

Erected by Old Hidalgo Pumphouse Museum and World Birding Center.

3. Water intake for Pumphouse