Hidalgo in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hidalgo in 1927

Inscription.  The City of Hidalgo is located on lands settled by Spanish colonizer Jose de Escandon in 1749. In 1848, Scottish-born merchant John Young founded a town site straddling Spanish land grants 63 and 64 as a trading post and ferry landing opposite Reynosa, Mexico. Originally named Edinburgh, the name was changed to Hidalgo in 1861 in honor of Mexican patriot Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla for whom the County of Hidalgo was also named. Hidalgo County was formed in 1852 with Hidalgo, the only town in the county until 1905, as its county seat from 1852 until 1908.

The brick sidewalk display in front of you shows approximately what the city streets looked like when it was surveyed in 1927. The street names are different from today, but several of historic buildings that were here in 1927 are still here, and are indicated by concrete blocks bearing their names. As you can see, the Rio Grande is right in the middle of it all.

Caption
Panoramic view of Hidalgo and the Rio Grande as they appeared in 1916, with the river much closer to town. In 1933, a major hurricane changed the course of the river to where it is today.

Spanish:
La
cuidad de Hidalgo fué fundada en el año de 1749 por el colonizador español Jose de Escandón. En 1848, John Young un comerciante escocés adquirió una parte de tierras mexicanas de las porciones 63 y 64 para un establecimiento comercial y un trasbordador para cruzar a Reynosa México. Estas tierras originalmente se llamaban Edinburgh, en 1861 el nombre fué cambiado a Hidalgo en honor a el Patriota mexicano Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, por lo que también el Condado de Hidalgo fué nombrado de esa manera. El Condado fué fundado en 1852 Hidalgo siguió siendo la única ciudad que quedó hasta 1905, sirviendo como cabezera del Condado de Hidalgo desde 1852 hasta 1908.

Las placas de concreto que se encuentran enfrente de usted muestran como se veían las calles cuando fueron evaluadas en medida en 1927. Los nombres de las calles eran diferentes, pero muchos de los edificios históricos que estaban aquí en el año 1927 actualmente existen y están identificados con sus nombres en placas de concreto. Como usted puede observar el Río Grande estaba en medio de todo esto y el primer puente que cruzaba el río era puente colgante y eso estaba a una distancia muy corta.

subtítulos
Vista panorámica de Hidalgo y el Río Grande como aparece en 1916, con el río más cercano a la ciudad. En 1933 un enorme huracán cambió el curso del río de como se encuentra hoy en dia.

Erected by Old Pumphouse Museum and World Birding Center.