Hidalgo in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hidalgo Irrigation Pump Plant

Inscription. The semi-arid Lower Rio Grande Valley was productive only for cattle grazing until several steam-powered irrigation systems were established in the early 20th century. In 1909 a steam pump was built here to channel Rio Grande water to about 40,000 acres of land. The Louisiana-Rio Grande Canal Company installed additional equipment in 1911-12 to increase production to the Pharr-San Juan-Alamo area. Sold to the Hidalgo County water improvement district in 1920. The pump plant continued in operation until 1983, when an all-electric plant opened downstream.

2nd Plaque
Listed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior