Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

1767 Chowan County Courthouse

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

Inscription.
The Chowan County Courthouse was erected in 1767, replacing an earlier wooden structure as the seat of government. The structure is considered the finest Georgian-style courthouse in the United States and features a Flemish bond brick exterior, whitewashed plaster walls, an English ballast stone floor, and an elliptical apse. The lower floor features a large courtroom flanked by offices, and the second floor consists of a large chamber or ballroom.

The courthouse is the oldest public building in North Carolina. It is one of only five colonial courthouses in existence and the only one still in use. The North Carolina Supreme Court and the local superior court, as well as other government agencies, conduct business here. The courthouse has been restored to its colonial appearance and is maintained as a museum by Historic Edenton State Historic Site.

A Brief History of the Chowan County Courthouse

1712
North Carolina Colonial Assembly establishes a town on 100 acres at the fork of Queen Anne's Creek, with land dedicated for a courthouse.

1716
Wood frame courthouse is constructed at the north end of the Courthouse Green.

1767
Current courthouse is constructed as the result of an act sponsored by Joseph Hewes, later a signer of the
Declaration of Independence.

1971
Courthouse is designated as a National Historic Landmark.

2001
Foundation of 1724 Governor's Council Chamber is discovered under the courthouse.

2004
Courthouse restoration is completed.

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail is a product of the Edenton Historical Commission. Special Thanks to Kip Shaw Photography, William Ahearn Arts, and the North Carolina Division of State Historic Sites

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 6.)

2. Marker detail: Courtroom
Courtroom where James Iredell, Sr., James Iredell, Jr., Samuel Johnston, and other notable attorneys tried cases.

Regarding 1767 Chowan County Courthouse. National Register of Historic Places #70000447. National Historic Landmark (1970).

1. Chowan County Courthouse. Wikipedia entry:
The old Chowan County Courthouse is located in downtown Edenton. It is separated from the city waterfront by a one-block park. It is a two-story, "T"-shaped Georgian style building. It has a one-story semicircular apse at its center rear and features a two-stage
3. Marker detail: Upper Chamber
Upper Chamber or ballroom where patriot leaders met to discuss independence from Great Britain, and where a banquet honoring Pres. James Monroe was held in 1819.
wooden cupola with ogival roof surmounted by a tall-weathervane.
(Submitted on May 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Chowan County Courthouse (1767). North Carolina History Project website entry:
Although the Chowan County Courthouse architect is unknown, historians consider it to be John Hawks, architect of the Tryon Palace, or Gilbert Leigh. During the American Revolution, notables such as Joseph Hewes, James Iredell, and Samuel Johnston practiced law and met in the courthouse. In the 1770s and 1780s the second floor was used as an assembly room for North Carolina Patriots. The Masons of Unanimity #7, an organization to which George Washington once belonged, met in the building in the late 1770s.

3. 1767 Chowan County Courthouse — A National Historic Landmark. Edenton Historical Commission website entry:
Standing at the head of the Courthouse Green since 1767, the Chowan County Courthouse is one of the most important surviving buildings from the colonial period in North Carolina. The Courthouse was the most important building for public and community activities in Chowan County and Edenton from the late 18th century into the 21st century.
(looking north across King Street • Historic Chowan County Courthouse in background)

Chowan County Courthouse • National Historic Landmark Marker image. Click for more information.