Peņitas in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Peņitas

Inscription. The community of Peņitas, which derives its name, meaning "Little Pebbles," from area gravel deposits, traces its origins to the colonization efforts of Spaniards José de Escandón. In 1749, he settled families on the Villa of Nuestra Seņora de Guadalupe de Reynosa land grant in Mexico. Peņitas developed on a section of the ejidos (town commons) north of Reynosa as grazing land for livestock.

Escandón selected a site west of Reynosa for a mission. Soon, another small mission, San Joaquin del Monte, formed, ministering to indigenous people and to settlers living on the north bank. The mission also protected colonists from attacks. This area quickly became the focus of commercial trade for its mother city of Reynosa as residents gathered here to sell and purchase goods. The salt trade became especially prosperous for settlers; salt was essential for preserving food and curing hides.

By the 1760s, a number of settlers worked on ranches on the north bank of the Rio Grande. By 1767, the Spanish government granted porciones (allotments of land) to certain colonists, while others rented land on the ejidos for ranching or farming. Soon, ranching communities developed on the ejidos, including the Penitas, Tabasco and Ojo de Agua ranches, which were forerunners of the towns of Peņitas, La Joya and Abram,
respectively. In the mid-1800s, Peņitas became a refueling stop for steamboat traffic and by the early 20th century had residences, stores, a cemetery, a post office, a school and a stop on the St. Louis, Brownsville & Mexico Railroad. Today, Peņitas, which incorporated in 1992, continues to thrive as a community rich in cultural heritage.

2. The Peņitas Marker is on the right side of the two markers

3. The view of the Peņitas Marker from the street