Burkeville in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ingleside Training Institute

Burkeville, Virginia

— Nottoway County —

Inscription.
When Russell Grove School in Amelia County grew too big for its building, land was found in Nottoway County for a new school. Built in 1892 to educate African American girls, the new school was named Ingleside Seminary. It was funded by Northern Churches. In 1894 Ingleside was recognized by the Virginia State Board of Education as a teacher training institute. It prepared young women to teach all grades, including those at training schools for African Americans. The young teachers, some only 16 years old, were in great demand as these new training schools began springing up around Southside Virginia.

Because there were no secondary educational opportunities for women in Amelia County until 1933, many students boarded at Ingleside. In 1940 it offered "an accredited high school course and two years of college training for Negroes." The school eventually received funding from the Board of National Missions of the Presbyterian Church and was renamed the Ingleside-Fee Memorial Institute. Today, Ingleside is the site of Burkesville Elementary School. Only one classroom and the pumphouse remain of the original buildings.

Erected by Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail. (Marker Number NT3.)

Civil RightsEducationWomen. In addition, it is included in the Civil Rights in Education Heritage Trail series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1892.