Edenton in Chowan County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Edenton Tea Pot

Symbol of 51 American Women Patriots
Who led by Penelope Barker defied King George

— Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail —

Sculpted in 1905 by Frank Baldwin, Foundryman
This Tea Pot memorializes an inspiring story that tells of patriotism and bravery. See (1864) below for another, little known, but unforgettable saga of Edenton that is an amazing twist of fate.

Fifty One Edenton Women Protesters against the Tea Tax of 1774
Abigail Charlton • F. Johnston • Margaret Cathcart • Anne Johnston • Margaret Pearson • Penelope Dawson • Jan Blair • Grace Clayton • Frances Hall • Mary Blount • Elizabeth Creasy • Elizabeth Patterson • Jane Wellwood • Mary Woolard • Sarah Beasley • Susannah Vail • Elizabeth Vail • Elizabeth Vail • Mary Jone • Anne Hall • Rebecca Bondfield • Sarah Littlejohn • Elizabeth Ormand • M. Payne • Elizabeth Johnston • Marry Bonner • Lyda Bonner • Sarah Howe • Lydia Bennet • Marion Wells • Penelope Barker • Anne Anderson • Sarah Mathews • Anne Haughton • Elizabeth Beasley • Mary Creacy • Mary Creacy • Ruth Benbury • Sarah Howcott • Sarah Hoskins • Mary Littledle • Sarah Valentine • Elizabeth Crickett • Elizabeth Green • Mary Ramsay • Anne Horniblow • Mary Hunter • Teressa Cunningham • Elizabeth Roberts • Elizabeth Roberts • Elizabeth Roberts

Note: Use of duplicate names for children born was quite common to the times. Many people had the same names.

A
Brief History of the Edenton Teapot

1774
51 women sign a petition to King George stating, "As we cannot be indifferent on any occasion that appears nearly to affect the Peace and Happiness of our Country."

1775
The Edenton Tea Party resolution with signers appears in the London Packet, Morning Chronical and London Advertiser, and Williamsburg's Virginia Gazette.

1775
A satirical cartoon, "A Society of Patriotic Ladies at Edenton, North Carolina" is published in London, mocking the Edenton ladies petitioning King George.

1826
A USS North Carolina naval officer finds the cartoon on the island of Minorca, gives to his Commodore; home port, Norfolk VA. Published in the Norfolk Herald and Raleigh's North Carolina Star.

1864
Civil War Battle of the Albemarle Sound, Union Gun Boats against Confederate Ironclad. Union sailor, Frank Baldwin is in the fight. (See battle story at waterfront).

1905
Baldwin returns to visit site of his memorable battle. By chance, meets Ed Hassell, manager of Greenfield Farm, which overlooks the battle site, invites Baldwin to visit Greenfield. Mr. Baldwin seeking to repay Mr. Hassell for his hospitality meets the owner, Mr. Frank Wood. Wood discovers Mr. Baldwin
2. Marker detail: London Times
The London Times featured the caricature above of a society of Edenton ladies gathered to protest King George's Tea Tax.
is a Connecticut foundry man and asks him, could he cast a replica of a silver teapot? Mr. Wood had the perfect one; previously owned by Samuel Johnston, one of North Carolina's 18th century governors. Baldwin responds, "That is my business."

This self-guided museum trail is numbered for convenience. However participants can begin or end where desired.

The Museum Trail Signs are presented by the Edenton Historical Commission with support from the Edenton Woman’s Club. Special Thanks to Kip Shaw Photography and William Ahearn Arts.

Erected by Edenton Historical Commission Museum Trail. (Marker Number 5.)

3. Marker detail: Sculptor Frank Baldwin
Mr. Frank Baldwin sculptor owner of a Foundry in Watertown Connecticut on the honeymoon visit of Edenton's Mr. Ed Hassell and his bride.

1. 1905 Edenton Teapot.
The bronze teapot sitting atop a Revolutionary War era cannon commemorates the first political action instigated by a group of North Carolina women. Not as well known as the Boston Tea Party (where demonstrators wore disguises), Edenton’s version, carried out ten months later on October 25, 1774, was a bold revolutionary statement, unique in a male-dominated political era and public society.
(Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edenton Tea Party
(looking north • Edenton Tea Pot sculpture and historical marker are along the fence • Colonial Avenue is on the right)
.
On October 25, 1774, 51 women in Edenton resolved to stop buying English imports in support of the actions and resolutions of the First Provincial Congress. The women drew up resolves, declaring their intention to boycott English tea and English cloth, a momentous step for colonists, who relied on tea and other British goods. The women signed and mailed the document to England and the action has since became known as the Edenton Tea Party.

3. The Edenton Tea Pot.
This memorial marks the spot where the women of Edenton gathered in 1774 to protest the British tax on tea. The marker is a 250 pound cast bronze teapot with an upright Revolutionary War era cannon serving as the base. The teapot is highly decorated. Featured prominently on one side (south) is the scene from the Great Seal of North Carolina showing the figures Liberty and Plenty in relief above the words North Carolina. On the north-facing side is the inscription.

5. Edenton Tea Pot
"On this spot stood the residence of Mrs. Elizabeth King in which the ladies of Edenton met Oct. 25, 1774 to protest against the tax on tea"