Vasa Township near Welch in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Belle Creek Watershed

Inscription. This watershed lies entirely within Goodhue County and drains 50,000 acres including portions of Cannon Falls, Vasa, and Belle Creek Townships. The terrain within the watershed changes from gently rolling hills in the southern reaches to the steep, forested bluffs that surround you at the northernmost point. The Belle Creek flows north to its confluence with the Cannon River through the fifteen-mile-long watershed.

This watershed district was designated in 1968 after dramatic flooding damaged the area. Today land conservation practices in the watershed are managed by the Goodhue Soil and Water Conservation District and the Belle Creek Watershed District. Seven dams throughout the watershed control the flow of water and provide wildlife habitats.

The Red Shouldered Hawk builds its nest halfway up into the forest canopy and reuses it year after year. Image Ingrid Taylar

What's a Watershed?
You're standing in one! A watershed is the area of land where all of the water that falls in it and drains off of it goes to a common outlet. In this case, the Belle Creek, which empties into the Cannon River.

The mission of the Belle Creek Watershed District is to maintain the productivity of the soil by conservancy, to restore soil fertility through the practical
application of erosion control and land use practices, and to promote the general welfare and security of the families within the district.

The best time of the year to view Kittentails is in late April when its yellow flowers are in bloom. The kittentail's hearty stalks and leaves permeate the woodlands and savannahs of the watershed all summer long. Image Joshua Mayer

The Gabion Walls around you were assembled from area limestone and river rock to mimic the natural geology of Belle Creek.

American Ginseng has medicinal properties and can be found throughout the wooded valleys of the watershed. Help protect and preserve native plants and wildflowers by only leaving footprints and taking photos.

The implementation of planted shoreline Buffer Strips is now required under new state legislation along streams and creeks were crops are raised and animals graze. These strips provide habitats for wildlife, stabilize stream banks, filter and control runoff, and prevent the sedimentation of water downstream. Image Goodhue SWCD

You are more likely to hear the Cerulean Warbler than see it in the forest canopy. The Warbler sings a series of buzzy notes at the same pitch followed by a drawn-out and high-pitched buzz. Image Andy Reago and Chrissy McClarren

The marker is at the rest plaza where the Cannon Valley Trail crosses the Belle Creek.
listed in these topic lists: AgricultureDisastersEnvironmentWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1968.