Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Leflar Legacy

Inscription. Dr. Robert A. Leflar (1901-97) of the University of Arkansas School of Law was one of the nation's leading scholars in the field of conflict of laws. He taught at the School of Law for more than 60 years, and directed the appellate judges seminars at New York University for 30 years. He served as Associate Justice of the Arkansas Supreme Court and presided over two state constitutional conventions. As dean, he orchestrated the desegregation, without litigation, of the School of Law in 1948-making the U of A the first major Southern public university to open its doors to African Americans.

Erected 2000 by Arkansas Alumni Association.