Fayetteville in Washington County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Mount Comfort in the Civil War

Inscription. After the Aug. 10, 1861, Battle of Wilson's Creek, Mo., four of Washington County's first Confederate war dead – Capt. S.R. Bell, Sgt. Wm. Brown, Pvt. Henry Fulbright and Pvt. Samuel McCurdy – were buried in Mount Comfort Cemetery. The 34th Arkansas Infantry (C.S.) raised troops at Mount Comfort in 1862 and would fight at Prairie Grove and Jenkins' Ferry. The community held hospitals for Union and Confederate troops and hosted a Unionist colony late in the war, where local farmers banded together for mutual protection from bands of marauders infesting the area.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission • Mount Comfort Cemetery Association • Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 70.)