Riverfront in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel James Innes

This public area perpetuates the name of
Colonel James Innes

A fearless and brave New Hanover County soldier, he served against the Spanish forces at Cartagena, Colombia, in 1740, and in 1754 commanded the Colonial forces in the French and Indian War. In that campaign he made his will leaving a large part of his considerable fortune “for the use of a free school for the benefit of the youth of North Carolina.”

Innes Academy — believed to be the first school in this state for the purpose designated, was located on this site in 1783.

George Washington, the first President, as a young Lieutenant gladly served in Virginia under Colonel Innes, Wilmington’s great military leader and public benefactor.

1. James Innes (c.1700–1759).
American military commander and political figure in the Province of North Carolina who led troops both at home and abroad in the service of the Kingdom of Great Britain. Innes was given command of a company of North Carolina's provincial soldiers during the War of Jenkins' Ear, and served as Commander-in-Chief of all colonial soldiers in the Ohio River Valley in 1754 during the French and Indian War. After resigning his commission in 1756, Innes retired to his home on the Cape Fear River. A bequest made by Innes upon his death lead to the establishment
(looking north from Princess Street • Wilmington City Hall in background)
of Innes Academy in Wilmington, North Carolina.
(Submitted on June 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. James Innes.
In his will, drawn up at Winchester in 1754, Innes stipulated that, after the death of his wife, his land, library, and considerable personal property was to be used for a free school for the youth of North Carolina. This legacy, the first private bequest for educational purposes in the history of the state, was not implemented until 1783, when the state legislature established the Innes Academy in Wilmington.

3. A History of Wilmington, North Carolina.
The Innes Academy opened in 1800 at Third and Princess Streets on land willed by Colonel James Innes before the Revolution for a free school.