Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Farm Island Causeway

Inscription. The CCC camp was established on this island during the summer of 1933 and provided work for 250 men. Work project plans were twofold: to convert Farm Island into a state recreation area and to build an 850-foot causeway between the northwest point of the island to the mainland. The causeway was completed and dedicated on October 1, 1934. A sixtieth anniversary celebration was held in 1994.

"View of causeway from mainland toward Farm Island. Note that the upstream side was wider and had much more slope into the water than the downstream – or left side."
Paul Hogan, CCC member of Company 796

"As the work progressed and the river was squeezed into a narrower channel, the river cut the channel deeper until just before the closing of the dike the depth was about 60 feet and it took about 50 cubic yards to advance the dike one foot."
Paul Hogan

2. Farm Island Causeway Marker (right)