Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Defending US Commerce

Fort Jefferson

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. Look around you. From this vantage point, the sea seems to go on forever. Fort Jefferson appears to be in the middle of nowhere. But it is really at the gateway to some out-of-sight landmasses. To the south, 106 miles away, is Cuba. To the east, 68 miles away is Key West. To the north, about a half mile away, is a critical deepwater harbor—the main reason the fort was built here—and shipping routes leading to major ports around the Gulf of Mexico and the Yucatán Peninsula. Today you are more likely to see cruise ships and freighters than military ships using these crossroads.

See if you can use this 200-degree panorama to determine the direction of important ports.

(captions)