Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coal Refueling Station

Fort Jefferson

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription.
After the USS Maine battleship was sunk in Havana, Cuba, in February 1898, the US military strengthened its operations in the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean to protect strategically important shipping lanes. This concrete pad is all that remains of a massive warehouse that the US Navy built to store the huge amounts of coal required to refuel steam-powered warships that were replacing sailing ships. Another coaling facility was located on Garden Key's north side. Follow the seawall around the fort to see its remains. Each facility could store 10,000 tons of coal.

(caption)
By 1902 the coaling shed and a seawater-distilling plant (foreground) were finished. The plant could produce 60,000 gallons of fresh water per day. Today the campground is located here.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.