Central Lawrenceville in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Honorable Thomas Marshall Howe

Adjutant General of Pennsylvania 1861-65

— This Memorial is Dedicated to the memory of —

U.S. Congressman 1851-55
Born 1808 • Died 1877

Mr. Howe took an active part in creating the Allegheny Cemetery and was an orignal and contributing Corporator from the date of its charter April 24, 1844 and President of the Board of Managers from 1846 until his death July 20, 1877. "... He devoted a large share of his time and attention during the last thirty-three years of his life..." to the affairs of the Cemetery. At the time of his death the Board of Managers of Allegheny Cemetery acknowledged, "... his intelligent and selfless efforts in devising and carrying out all such measures as he believed to be calculated to insure the permanent establishment and public usefulness..." of the Allegheny Cemetery. Mr. Howe's descendants are continuing his tradition of service to the Cemetery through the generations.

Quotations are from the Minutes of the Board of Managers meeting dated
September 11, 1877, and this plaque commemorates the 100th anniversary of his death.