Wind Point in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Architect

Inscription. Orlando Metcalfe Poe (1832-1895) was the architect of the Wind Point Lighthouse. In 1865, Poe was named chief engineer of the U.S. Lighthouse Board. He designed and oversaw the construction of nine lighthouses on Lake Huron, Lake Michigan and Lake Superior.

The Italianate style of the Wind Point Lighthouse is an example of the "Poe style". His designs incorporate tall, sloping brick towers, graceful support corbels under the tower walk way, and arched windows

Poe's greatest engineering accomplishment was the design and construction of the Soo Locks. This 800 × 100 lock in Sault St. Marie, Michigan links Lake Superior to the lower Great Lakes. Completed in 1896, it was, at the time, the largest lock system in the world. This lock was pivotal to the development of the shipping industry in the Great Lakes.

During the Civil War (1861-1865), Poe commanded the 2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment in the Peninsula Campaign and led brigades at Second Bull Run and Fredericksburg serving under General George McClellan. Later during the Civil War, Poe served as Chief Engineer under General William T. Sherman. By the wars end Poe held a field commission rank of Brigadier General.

Poe died on October 2, 1895 in Detroit, from an infection following an on-duty accident at the Soo Locks. He is buried at Arlington National
Cemetery.

Erected by Village of Wind Point.